PROGRAM The conference program
Day 24

10.00 - 19.00 - Registration

19.30 - 21.00 - Welcome Reception Offered by

His Excellency the Minister of Energy and Water
Mestre Engº João Baptista Borges

Day 25

08.00 - 08.30 - Guests Welcome

Opening

08.30 - 09.15 - Opening

Opening
Cultural Moment - Kaposoka Synphonic Orchestra

 

 

Political Session

09.15 - 10.15 - Opening

The Electrical Sector Policies in Angola - Engº Joaquim Ventura, Angolan Energy Secretary of State
A Water Policy for the Angola of the Future - Engº Luís Filipe da Silva, Angolan Water Secretary of State

10.15 - 10.45 - Coffee break

Energy

10.45 - 12.15 - Energy Institutional Session

Download Electrical Sector Transformation Program - Engº João Saraiva - Coordinator of the Program for the Transformation of the Electrical Sector
EU and Angola facing the challenge of Sustainable Energy - Mr. Faouzi Bensarsa - Senior Adviser on Energy Matters - Acting Head of Unit Energy C5
Download Electricty Production by Renewable Energies: Future Challenges - Professor Gerard André Capolino - President of the IEEE Industrial Electronics Society

12.15 - 13.30 - Lunch break

Energy

13.30 - 15.00 - Energy 1 - Power Generation and Policies

Download The New Challenges Faced by the Angolan Electrical Sector - Engº Paulo Fernando Matos - Advisory of the Angolan President
Download Hydro Power Challenges in the Angolan Context - Professor DoutorAntónio Machado e Moura - University of Porto
Download Energy Policy and Energy Prices - How to Provide Access, Quality and Affordability - Dr. Jorge Vasconcelos - President of NEWES - New Energy Solutions

 

 

Water

15.00 - 16.30 - Water Institutional Session

Download The Big Hydropower Plants and New Paradigms for Their Implantation - Dr. Luís Gabriel Todt Azevedo – President of the ABRH - Brazilian Association for Hydric Resources
Download The Challenges of the African Water & Sanitation Sector - Eng. Sylvain Usher – General Secretary for the African Water Association
Download The Role of the Angolan Women to Support Water Services in Rural Areas - Dr. Filomena Delgado - Angolan Ministry of Family and Women Promotion

16.30 - 16.45 - Coffee break

Conclusions

16.45 - 17.00 - Day 1 Conclusions

Solemn Session

17.00 - 18.30 - Solemn Session

Angolan National Anthem - Celso Mambo
Governmental Speech - Dr. Edeltrudes Maurício Gaspar da Costa - Minister of State and Head of Civil House of the Presidency
Brief Words from Invited Foreign Ministers
Official International Energy and Water Fair Opening - Dr. Edeltrudes Maurício Gaspar da Costa - Minister of State and Head of Civil House of the Presidency

Day 26
Water

9.00 - 10.30 - Water 1, Integrated Management of Water Resources

Download River Basins in the Republic of Angola - Eng. Manuel Quintino, MINEA, General Director of the National Institute of Water Resources
Download Global Water Management in a Transforming World – Professor Doutor Luís Veiga da Cunha, New University of Lisbon
Download The Contribution of Hydropower Plants to the Sustainable Development in Africa - Eng. Madalena Dray, Consultant

10.30 - 11.00 - Coffee break

Energy

11.00 - 12.30 - Energy 2, Power Transmission Lines

Download Download The Angolan Electrical System: An Additional Perspective - Professor Doutor Adolfo Steiger Garção and Professor Doutor Francisco Reis - New University of Lisbon
Download Benefits of Interconnected Electrical Systems - Professor Doutor António Zambroni de Souza - UNIFEI - Federal University of Itajubá
Download Overhead Electric Power Lines and the Effects of Adverse Climatic Conditions - Professor Doutor António Machado e Moura, University of Porto

12.30 - 14.00 - Lunch

Water

14.00 - 15.30 - Water 2, International Cooperation

Download International Conventions on Transboundary Waters - Global Solution to Regional Challenges - Dr. Nataliya Nikiforova, UNECE - United Nations Economic Commission for Europe
Download Involvement of the Republic of Angola on the International River Basin Managements - Eng. Armindo Gomes da Silva, Director of the Cabinet for the Administration of the Cunene Hydrographic Basin (GABHIC)
Download Watershed Treaties: The Vision of Namibia regarding the Kunene Basin - Dr. Kahijoro s-m kahuure, Permanent Secretary of Mines and Energy

15.30 - 16.00 - Coffee break

Energy

16.00 - 17.30 - Energy 3 - New Energy Sources and the Environment

Download The Renewables in Angola: Challenges and Opportunities - Engª Sandra Cristóvão - MINEA, National Director for Renewable Energies
Download Africa Clean Energy Corridor - Infrastructure for Renewable Power - Mr. Kudakwashe Ndhlukula - International Renewable Energy Agency (IRENA) Programme Officer
Download Delivering Solar Power as Part of an Integrated Approach to Sustainable Development - Professor Mark Booth - Durham University
Distributed Generation and Smart Grids in Rural Areas: Technical Challenges and Opportunities - Professor Carlo Cecati - University L'Aquila

Conclusions

18.00 - 18.30 - Day 2 Conclusions

19.30 - 22.30 - Conference Dinner

Day 27
Water

9.00 - 10.30 - Water 3 - Urban Water & Sanitation Services

Download Water Services for the Cities of the Future - Professor Doutor Lucrécio Costa, MINEA, National Director of Water Supply and Sanitation
Download Urban Water Management Models - Professor Doutor Rui Cunha Marques, IST - Technical University of Lisbon
Download The Regulation of Urban Water Services in Mozambique - Eng. Manuel Alvarinho, President of the Water Supply Regulation Council of Mozambique

10.30 - 11.00 - Coffee break

Energy

11.00 - 13.00 - Energy 4, Distribution & Distributed Generation

Download Energy Efficiency, Demand-side Management, and Measurement and Verification in South Africa - Professor Xiaohua Xia - University of Pretoria
Download Distibuted Generation and Renewable Energy: The Cuban Experience - Professor Miguel Castro - Polytechnic Institute José A. Echeverría in Cuba
Download Standards for Smart Grids with Emphasis on their Realization in Remote and Rural Areas - Professor Concettina Buccella - University of L'Aquilla
Download Luanda in the Road to the SMART GRID - Eng. Jorge Tropa and Eng. João Rodrigues - Experts

13.00 - 14.30 - Lunch

Water

14.30 - 16.00 - Water 4, Water for All

Download The Right to Water and Sanitation - Eng. Jaime Fernando de Melo Baptista, President of the Portuguese Water Services Regulator
Download The Role of Small Private Operators - Eng. Suzana Saranga, National Water Director of Mozambique
Download The Water for All Program - An Effective Instrument Against Poverty - Dr. Paulo Ringote, MINEA Consultant

16.00 - 16.30 - Coffee break

Debate

16.30 - 17.30 - Panel Discussion (Water and Energy)

17.30 - 18.00 - Final Conclusions

Closing

18.00 - 19.00 - Closing Session

Mestre Engº João Baptista Borges - Angolan Ministry of Energy & Waters
Cultural Moment - Ballet Kilandukilo

2013 ACEEW all rights reserved.